Archive for the ‘Film and Site News’ Category

h1

50 REVIEWS!

August 23, 2008

Zippyfish has now published 50 movie reviews, in a bit over a year. That’s just the “Matt’s Reviews” category. Including Adam’s “Crapfest” entries, total reviews are up to 54.

KERBLAM!, as we say in the business.

As of this moment, the site has attracted 11,600 visitors.

Interestingly, it seems a fair proportion of these visitors areĀ  looking for the kind of weird stuff that is not on this site. For example, here are some of my favourite searches that have directed visitors to Zippyfish.

– “3d penis”
– ancient denmark sexuality
– Girls cleavage buff
– matt demon nude
– ‘John Travolta nude’ (sorry, this is as near to that as we are willing to risk)
– Matt Damon circumcised
– Jon Heder circumcised
– exotic knifers
– snake in your mouth
– girls sucking snakes
– schoolgirls crush insect
– Snakes naked breasts
– nude with snake
– Golden flower breasts (or ‘cleavage’ – there was more to Curse of the Golden Flower than that you know)
– ‘shark rod stewart’ (really, a lot of people seem to think Rod Stewart made a shark documentary)
– the mrs zippy river

Of course, now that I’ve listed these searches here, probably even more people looking for info on circumcised actors and naked people with snakes will make it to the site. I’m ok with that. At least just remember to read a review or two before you leave.

Advertisements
h1

ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS 2007

March 7, 2008

Academy awards

Best Picture:
Winner: ‘NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
Nominated: ‘Atonement‘, ‘Juno’, ‘Michael Clayton’, ‘There Will Be Blood’

Best Animated Feature Film:
Winner: ‘RATATOUILLE
Nominated: ‘Persepolis’, ‘Surf’s Up’

Best Actor:

Winner: DANIEL DAY-LEWIS in ‘There Will Be Blood’
Nominated: George Clooney in ‘Michael Clayton’, Johnny Depp in ‘Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street‘, Tommy Lee Jones in ‘In the Valley of Elah’, Viggo Mortensen in ‘Eastern Promises

Best Actress
:
Winner: MARION COTILLARD in ‘La Vie en Rose’
Nominated: Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age,” Julie Christie in “Away From Her,” Laura Linney in “The Savages,” Ellen Page in “Juno”

Best Director:
JOEL COEN AND ETHAN COEN for “No Country for Old Men
Nominated: Julian Schnabel for “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,” Jason Reitman for “Juno,” Tony Gilroy for “Michael Clayton,” Paul Thomas Anderson for “There Will Be Blood”

Best Original Screenplay:
DIABLO CODY for Juno
Nominated: “Michael Clayton”, “Lars and the Real Girl”, “The Savages”, “Ratatouille

Best Supporting Actor:
Winner: JAVIER BARDEM in “No Country for Old Men
Nominated: Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford,” Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild,” Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War,” Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton”

Best Supporting Actress:

Winner: TILDA SWINTON in “Michael Clayton”
Nominated: Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There,” Ruby Dee in “American Gangster,” Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement,” Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone”

Best Feature Documentary:
Winner: TAXI TO THE DARK SIDE
Nominated:
‘No End in Sight’,Sicko‘, ‘Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience’, ‘War Dance’

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: DIE FALSCHER (aka The Counterfeiters) (Austria)
Nominated: 12 (Russia), Beaufort (Israel), Katyn (Poland), Mongol (Kazakhstan)

h1

GOLDEN GLOBE WINNERS FOR 2007

January 17, 2008

javier-bardem.jpg

Javier Bardem. Thanks for the award ... friendo.

The 65th Golden Globe Awards took place on 13 January 2008 for films released in 2007. The nominees and winners for the main film categories were:

Best Motion Picture (Drama)
Winner: Atonement
Nominees: American Gangster; Eastern Promises; The Great Debaters; Michael Clayton; No Country For Old Men; There Will Be Blood

Best Actress (Drama)
Winner: Julie Christie – Away From Her
Nominees: Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age; Jodie Foster – The Brave One; Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart; Keira Knightley – Atonement.

Best Actor (Drama)
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
Nominees: George Clooney – Michael Clayton; James McAvoy – Atonement; Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises; Denzel Washington – American Gangster

Best Picture (Musical or Comedy)
Winner: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Nominees: Across the Universe; Charlie Wilson’s War; Hairspray; Juno.

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Winner: Marion Cotillard – La Vie En Rose
Nominees: Amy Adams – Enchanted; Nikki Blonsky – Hairspray; Helena Bonham Carter – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Ellen Page – Juno

Best Actor (Musical Or Comedy)
Winner: Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Nominees: Ryan Gosling – Lars and the Real Girl; Tom Hanks – Charlie Wilson’s War; Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Savages; John C. Reilly – Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There
Nominees: Julia Roberts – Charlie Wilson’s War; Saoirse Ronan – Atonement; Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone; Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Javier Bardem – No Country For Old Men
Nominees: Casey Affleck – The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford; Philip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s War; John Travolta – Hairspray; Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton

Best Animated Film
Winner: Ratatouille
Nominees: Bee Movie; The Simpsons Movie

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: The Diving Bell And The Butterfly (France/US)
Nominees: 4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days (Romania); The Kite Runner (US); Lust, Caution (Taiwan); Persepolis (France)

Best Director
Winner: Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
Nominees: Tim Burton – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Ethan Coen, Joel Coen – No Country For Old Men; Ridley Scott – American Gangster; Joe Wright – Atonement

Best Screenplay
Winner: Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – No Country For Old Men
Nominees: Christopher Hampton – Atonement; Aaron Sorkin – Charlie Wilson’s War; Ronald Harwood – The Diving Bell And The Butterfly; Diablo Cody – Juno